Translators of Asterix albums

 
1AfrikaansE.P. du Plessis, Ludwig Visser
Sonya van Schalkwyk-Barrois (Protea)
2AlsatianRobert Mazerand (Dargaud)
Jean-Marie Holterbach (Albert-René)
3Antillean CreoleHector Poulet & Jean-Marc Rosier
4AntwerpsWalter Quartier
5ArabicDjamal Chehaieb (Albert Rene)
6AsturianXosé Antón González Riaño, Xesús González Rato
María Xosé Rodríguez (Salvat)
7AtticI. Kakrides Fanis
8BasqueJoxemari Azurmendi (Elkar / Grijalbo-Dargaud)
Jesús Maria Arrieta (Mas-Ivars)
Joxan Elosegi, Usua Lasa, Maddalen Arzallus Antia (Salvat)
9BengaliMs. Paulami Sengupta
10BretonDivi Kervella (Albert-René)
11BulgarianVenelin Proykov
12Burgenland CroatianAgnjica Schuster
13CatalanBerta, Victor Mora, Alfred Sala, Mireia Porta, Montserrat Albó Corrons, Jordi Puntí, Carles Santamaria [35]
14Chinese HKEugena Wong
15Chinese PRC Zhu Fuzheng (Chaohua Arts)
Gexia i Wen / Li Chung (Xueling)
Jin Lie / Yan Jin (Chengdu University)
An Giang (Neimenggu)
Ge Xini / Ho Shu Gang (Yunnan)
Xia Aiping (Shendong Arts)
Xiao Xiao (Anhui)
Meng Rui, Xu Feng, Kuai Jia, Liu, Hui (Xinxing)
16CorsicanFrancesca Albertini Vanucci (Dargaud)
Françoise Albertini (Albert-René)
17CretanMichalis Paterakis
18CroatianDamir Miculičic
Darko Macan (Bookglobe)
19CypriotLoukía Taxitari
20CzechZuzana Ceplová [1,4] Edda Němcová [2,3,5,6,21] Kateřina Vinšová [7,82,9-11,13-17,19,20,22-24] Růžena Steklačová [81,12,26,28] Gabriela Kliková [18] Michal Lázňovský [25,27,29-36] Martina Adlová (lettering)
21DanishPer Då Inge Då (Interpresse)
22DutchMyrian Gianotten, Frits van der Heide, Stef Keizer, Karel Anthierens
23EnglishAnthea Bell and Derek Hockridge [1-36]; Adriana Hunter [37-]
24English (US)Robert Steven Caron
25EsperantoW.Auld, R.Rosetti, R.Moerbeek, Damir Mikuličič [1]
Nedeljko Korasić [4][6][9]
Patrick Lagrange & Jean-François Cousineau [12]
26EstonianHelle Michelson
27FinnishOuti Walli, Jorma Kapari, Eija Pokkinen
28FlemishKarel Anthierens
29Frenchoriginal authors: Albert Uderzo, René Goscinny
as of number [35] by Jean-Yves Ferri and Didier Conrad
30FrisianHarke Bremer, Jarich Hoekstra
31GalicianEduardo Blanco-Amor [1][16], Juan Blanco-Amor (Mas-Ivars)
Marisa Guerra Canizo [15][7], Antonio Pichel (Editorial Galaxia)
Valentín Arias, Isabel Soto, Xavier Senín (Salvat)
32GalloAndré LeCoq
33GentsNest Adriaensen
34GermanAdolf Kabatek, Gudrun Penndorf, Michael F.Walz [31], Klaus Jöken [33,35]
35GreekDimitris Kostelenos (Spanos), Kostas Tahtsis, Arguris Chionis (Anglo Hellenic Agency), Irene Marantei (Mamouth Comix)
36GreenlandicSvend Møller
37HebrewAvital Inbar, Ora Cohen Katz (Dahlia), Dorith Daliot Rubinovitz (Albert René)
38HindiH.I. Pasha [7][12][13] lettering by H.M. Sudan
Harish M Sudan [6][15][19] (Gowarsons)
Puneet Gupta and Dipa Chaudhuri (OBI)
39HungarianTompa Ágnes, Gellért Péter, Bíró János, Tímár György and Bayer Antal (edition 2010)
40IcelandicPedor Thorarensen, Þorsteinn Thorarensen, Petur Rasmussen, Thór Stefánsson
[26] Sigurlín Sveinbjarnardóttir and Peter Rasmussen
new edition: Hildur Bjarnason
41IndonesianNy.A.Rahartati Bambang Haryo, Bondan Winarno, Yayuk, Rio and Rana Helmi, Fauzia Supangat, Laksmi F.Zakir, Parakitri, Wiwik K. Budiarso
42IrishAntain Mac Lochlainn
43ItalianLuciana Marconcini, Marcello Marchesi, Alba Avesini
44JapaneseDr. Kouji Nishimoto, Dr. Shunich Niijima, Dr. Shuichi Matsubara
45KarelianKaisu Lahikainen (who won a prize for her translation in December 2006).
46KoreanLee Sueng-hyong (Cosmos),
Sung Ki Wan, Oh Youg Ju (Moonji)
47LatinKarl-Heinz Graf 'Rubricastellanus' v. Rothenburg
Annie Collognat (Albert René)
48LatvianGita Grinsberga
49Limburgish"Vereniging Veldeke, Limburg"
50LithuanianTeodoras Četrauskas
51LuxembourgishLex Roth
52MalteseCarmen Zammit, Joe Mizzi, Emanuel J. Galea, Gorg Mallia
53MirandeseAmadeu Ferreira
54MongolianЧ. Мэндсайхан
55Mundart - AlemannischJohannes Kaiser, Heinz Ehret & Klaus Poppen
56Mundart - BadischMartin Schütt
57Mundart - BayrischHans Well 'Biermösl Blosn', Carl-Ludwig Reichert [15], Wolfgang Fuchs & Wast 'Sebastian' Schuhbeck [27]
58Mundart - BerlinerischSilke Knocke & Sven Kugler
59Mundart - DüsseldorferischMonika Voss
60Mundart - FränkischGunter Stössel & Christian Gross
61Mundart - HamburgischHartmut Cyriacks, Peter Nissen & Dr. Reinhard Goltz [17] Lotto King Karl alias Karl König [8]
62Mundart - HessischJürgen Leber
63Mundart - Hunsrücker PlattGudrun Drexler
64Mundart - KärntnerischArmin Assinger
65Mundart - KölschAlice Herwegen, Ingeborg Nitt, Volker Gröbe & Gerd Schumacher, Kalle Pohl [6]
66Mundart - MünchnerischUdo Wachtveitl (Kriminalhauptkommissar Franz Leitmayr) & Carl-Ludwig Reichert
67Mundart - MainzerischHerbert Bonewitz
68Mundart - MoselfränkischDieter Zimmer
69Mundart - OstfriesischWerner & Karina Wilkens, Johannes Diekhoff
70Mundart - PfälzischJochen Kneifeld & Walter Sauer
71Mundart - PlattdeutschHartmut Cyriacks, Peter Nissen, Reinhard Goltz, Jürgen Ruge
72Mundart - RuhrdeutschClaus Sprick und Reinhard Stratenwerth [15,27]; Hennes Bender [5,17]
73Mundart - SächsischKirsten & Matthias Locke (Dresden) [1], Jürgen Hart (Leipzig) [29]
74Mundart - SüdtirolerischGünther Heidegger
75Mundart - SaarländischKarin Peter & Horst Lang, Edith Braun
76Mundart - SchwäbischKlaus-Dieter Mühlsteffen
77Mundart - SchwyzerdütschMarkus & Barbara Traber (Emmentaler Druck) Hansruedi Lerch (Ehapa, Dargaud)
78Mundart - SteirischReinhard P. Gruber
79Mundart - ThüringischAnni Karstädt & Gerhard Axt
80Mundart - TirolerischFelix Mitterer
81Mundart - UnterfränkischKai Fraass, Gunther Schunk, Hans-Dieter Wolf, Urban Priol
82Mundart - WestfälischHannes Demming, Augustin Upmann und Heinz Weißenberg
83Mundart - WienerischGünter Brödl (Ostbahn Kurti) [25,19] & H.C. Artmann [10]; Ernst Molden [15]
84NorwegianSvein Erik Søland, Øystein Svarød
Axel S. Seeberg & Harald Dyrkorn [27, HC]
85OccitanJoan de Cantalausa (STL), his real name was Louis Combes
David Grosclaude (Albert René)
86PersianKhosrow Samiee (Universal)
فريبرزافروزى / Fariborz Afroozi (Partov Vaghee/Saamer)
غلامحسيناعرابى / Gholam Hossein Arabi (Lak Lak)
87PicardAlain Dawson, Jacques Dulphy, Jean-Luc Vigneux
88PolishAndrzej Frybes (1), Jolanta Sztuczyńska (2-12, 14-29), Anna Danilczuk-Danilewicz (13), Marek Puszczewicz (30-33), Jaroslaw Kilian (2011+)
89PonticG. Savantidis (Professor of Literature at the Ioannina University)
90PortugueseMaria Teresa Galvão, Ana Maria Sena Esteves, Nuno Magalhães Guedes
Catherine Labey, Maria José Magalhães Pereira (ASA)
Paulo Madeira Rodrigues (Bertrand)
91Portuguese (Brazil)Paulo Madeira Rodrigues, Jorge Faure Pontual, Vania Azevedo, Heloísa de Faria, Eli Gomez, Tânia Calmon, Suzana Junqueira, Gilson Koatz (who also used the pseudonym Cláudio Varga)
92RaumaAila Vuorinen (Lettered by Mikko Huusko)
93Reunion CreoleFrançois Saint Omer
94RomanianEgmont: Doina Rodina, Liana Mihailovici. Arthur: Ioana Pârvulescu
95Rumantsch Grischun Felix Giger
96RussianN Winogradowa [1] (MDS), 'Collective' [5], Mikhail Khatchaturov [3][6][9], Nadia Bittmann [6] (Pangloss)
97SavoOlavi Rytkanen
98ScotsMatthew Fitt
99Scottish GaelicPeader Morgan
Raghnaid Sandilands [35]
100SerbianSvetozar Tomic
101Serbo-Croatianunknown
102SlovakElena Flašková, Anna Blahová
103SlovenianAleš Berger (Didakta, Egmont)
Kristina Šircelj, Miitja Roner & Špela Žakelj (Graffit)
104SpanishVíctor Mora Pujadas, Jaime Perich, Mireia Porta
105Spanish (S.Am.)Ignatio de las Carreras, Juan Perez, Alejandro Jock (Abril) Leopoldo Kulesz, Agustina Blanco (Zorzal/Planeta)
106StadiSami Garam
107SursilvanFlorentin Lutz
108SwedishIngrid Emond (Egmont), Björn Ragnarsson [1,6,7,9] (Hemmets Journals)
Rebecca Alsbeg [25] (Bonniers)
109Thaiunknown
110TurkishTefvik Ünsi [1,2,3,5,11,17,18,19], Halit Kıvanç [4,6,10,12,13,14] (Kervan), Olcay Kunal, Mehmet Aşçioğlu (Remzi), Cengiz Alpmas (Bulvar)
111TwentsFrank Löwik, Goaitsen van der Vliet
112ValencianFrancesc Pérez Moragón, and Ximo Arnau Colomer [1][16]
113ValladerPhilipp Walter
114VietnameseAnh Thu
115WelshAndrew Alan, Alun Ceri Jones